In states that permit hospitals or clinics to hire physicians, the hospital and doctor must still comply with the AKS. and are designed as a statement of best practice for the treatment of children and youth in out-of-home care. billing and collecting on behalf of the Professional Medical Corporation. patient has been provided at least 15 days of emergency treatment and prescriptions Business and Professions Code (BPC), section 2052, states: "Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificateis guilty of a public offense.". Medical Spas Corporations that employ physicians to provide medical services are engaged in the corporate practice of medicine. electronic billing).